Kim Clijsters Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kim Clijsters

# 4582 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 June, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Bilzen , Limburg
COUNTRY Belgium
AGE (in 2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : June 8, 2017

Other Name: Kim Antonie Lode Clijsters

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 4 months, 11 days old age Kim Clijsters will turn 35 on 08 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 19 days, 3 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kim Clijsters has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Kim Clijsters was born on 08-06-1983 in Bilzen in the state of Limburg, Belgium. She is a Belgian Tennis Player.

Career

Kim Clijsters was lucky as her parents were a professional sportsperson. Her mother was a gymnast while her father was a football player. Her parents encouraged her to take sport and Clijsters started playing tennis from the age of three and she soon started competing by the age of six.
 
To sharpen her game further, Clijsters enrolled at the famous tennis school named Wilrijk tennis school at the age of 13. At Wilrijk, she was trained under the coach Carl Maes. Soon after she won the junior Grand Slam and thus became the youngest champion at the age of 15.
 
She turned pro at the age of 16 in 1999 and made her debut in WTA Antwerp. She also won the qualifications and qualified for the main draw of the Wimbledon and advanced to the fourth round and also made it to the third round in US Open.
 
She started slowly but soon started winning the Master's titles and in 2003, she was simply unstoppable as she won 9 singles and 7 doubles titles that year. She thus became the first ever player to become world number 1 without winning the Grandslam title. She though ended her drought in 2005 after finally winning the U.S. Open in 2005.
 
She after her marriage in 2007 decided to quit the game but made a successful comeback in 2009 and took the tennis world by storm after winning the US Open title that year. After winning Australian Open 2011, she again captured the Number 1 rankings but in 2012 after some form decided to call it quit to the sport.


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to Basketball player Brian Lynch and together the couple is blessed with a son and two daughters.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays