Krishna Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Krishna

# 2839 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 May, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Burripalem , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Siva Rama Krishna Ghattamaneni, Nata Shekhar, Super Star Krishna
More Professions : Film Director Film Producer
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

74 years, 4 months, 21 days old age Krishna will turn 75 on 31 May, 2018. Only 7 months, 8 days, 4 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Krishna has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Krishna was born on 31-05-1943 in Burripalem, Guntur in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director & Film Producer who best known for his work in Telugu Cinema.

Career

GhattamaneniSivarama Krishna Murthy, more commonly referred to as Krishna is a film actor, director, producer exclusively known for his work in Telegu cinema. He did his schooling from Naraspur and graduation in BSC from Eluru CRR College. At first, he acted in a college event for which he was appraised and encouraged to pursue his career in acting more seriously. Later he made his debut from Tenemanasulum which was a great hit and a beginning of his dashing acting career. 
 
He has spent almost five decades in the film industry, and have acted in more than 350 movies in versatile roles, which are quite a number. At the beginning of his career, he acted in movies like Saakshi that won Critical Acclaim Award at the Tashkent Film Festival. His versatile career includes roles like Mythological, drama, cowboy, comedy, western classic, action, historical and many more.
 
He owns a production house, Padmalaya Film Studio, under which he has produced many films and directed almost seventeen feature films so far. A series of his work include movies like Mundhadugu, KiraayiKotigaadu, AdaviSimhaalu, Sakthi and Prajaarajyam, KhaidiRudraya, IddharuDongalu, BangaaruKaapuram, Mukyamanthri etc. He has also directed one Bollywood movie, IshqhaiTumse, starring Bipasha Basu and Dino Morea.
 
He is famous for introducing many technological things for the first time in Telugu film industry like first Color Movie, first 70mm movie, first cowboy movie etc.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2009 Arts

In 2007, he received Film Fare Lifetime Achievement Award – South for his evergreen personality. In 2009, He was also Honoured with Padma Bhushan award by Govt of India, for his significant contribution to Indian Cinema.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Krishna's family, relatives;

He is Married to actress and director Vijaya Nirmala. He has five children from his first wife Indira Devi, among them we all know Mahesh Babu, the most charming actor also known as the Prince of Telegu Film Industry of the present day.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays