Krishnam Raju Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Krishnam Raju

# 765 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
Profile Views : 1819
BIRTHDAY 20 January, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Mogalthur , West Godavari Dist. , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : January 19, 2018

Other Name: Uppalapati Venkata Krishnam Raju, Rebel Star
More Professions : Politician Film Producer Journalist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

78 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Krishnam Raju will turn 79 on 20 January, 2019. Only 10 months, 27 days, 13 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Krishnam Raju has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Krishnam Raju was born on 20th January 1940 in Mogalthur, Madras Presidency, British India. His real name is 'Uppalapati Venkata Krishnam Raju'. He is an Indian Actor, Producer, and a Politician, who is known for his work in Tamil cinema. He is best known for his movies like Tandra Paparayudu, Manavoori Pandavulu and Rangoon Rowdy.

Career

Krishnam Raju made his acting debut with the film 'Chilaka Gorinka' in 1966, directed and produced by 'Kotayya Pratyagatma'.  Initially, he appeared in films as a villain, he transformed into a full-fledged hero within a short span of time. He played diverse roles in  'Bhakta Kannappa', 'Krishnaveni', 'Mana Voori Pandavulu', 'Amara Deepam', 'Seetha Ramulu', 'Thrishoolam', 'Katakatala Rudraiah', 'Tandra Paparayudu', etc. Subsequently, he entered into production and produced several hit films under the banner Gopalkrishna. In his illustrious career he produced a Hindi film as well, 'Dharmadhikari' starring superstar such as 'Dilip Kumar'. He is recognized as a master producer.
 
He is also a renowned politician. He started his political career by contesting in 1992 election on Congress ticket. However, he lost and made the distance from politics. After a short hibernation, he came back to politics and this time with Bhartiya Janta Party. He got elected in 1998 Lok Sabha elections. After a dispute, he left BJP and joined Praja Rajyam Party founded by Telugu superstar Chiranjeevi. He did the contest in 2009 elections but lost to Indian National Congress MP, Undavalli Arun Kumar.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Krishnam Raju's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays