Kristen Wiig Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kristen Wiig

# 1723 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 August, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Canandaigua , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : August 21, 2017

Other Name: Kristen Carroll Wiig
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 1 month, 29 days old age Kristen Wiig will turn 45 on 22 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 52 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kristen Wiig has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Kristen Carroll Wiig was born on 22nd August in 1973 in New York, USA. She is an American Actress, Writer, Comedian, and Producer. She is best known for her performance in comedy series Saturday Night Live from 2006 to 2012. Her best movies include Bridesmaids, Paul, Girl Most Likely and the animated Despicable Me film series,  The Martian and Sausage Party among several others.

Career

After completion of her graduation, Wiig joined the University of Arizona as an art student. She pursued her maiden acting class, as an optional class, but was encouraged by her teacher to take acting seriously. A few years later, she relocated to Los Angeles and was employed as the main participant of the Los Angeles-based improv and sketch-comedy troupe, The Groundlings.
 
Wiig launched her acting debut with the film Unaccompanied Minors in the year 2006. The following year she starred in smash-hit comedy Knocked Up in the year 2007. After which she appeared in several hit films like Whip It, Ghost Town, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Date Night, All Good Things, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty and The Skeleton Twins to name a few. 
 
Along with acting on the big screen, she has been an active Television personality. Her performance in comedy series Saturday Night Live was highly appreciated.  Her other works include Flight of the Conchords and HBO series Bored to Death.
 
Wiig tied knots with actor Hayes Hargrove in 2005. The couple however divorced in 2009.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays