Kumari Kamala Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kumari Kamala

# 2447 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 June, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Mayiladuthurai , Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 14, 2017

Other Name: Baby Kamala, Kamala Lakshman, Kamala Narayan, Kamala Lakshmi Narayanan
More Professions : Film Actress Teacher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

83 years, 3 months, 3 days old age Kumari Kamala will turn 84 on 16 June, 2018. Only 8 months, 27 days, 6 hours, 38 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
How Many Days Left?
74% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Kumari Kamala has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%

About   Edit

Kumari Kamala was born on 16-06-1934 in Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Dancer, Film Actress & Teacher who known for her work in Tamil, Hindi, Telugu and Kannada films.

Career

Kumari Kamala was an adored and admired Indian dancer along with actress. She was renowned as Kathak dancer more than an actress. She is affluent with Padma Bhushan and kalaimamani. She got  Padma Bhushan in the year of 1967 and kalaimamani in 1967. She has Kathak dance knowledge from Pandit Lacchu Maharaj who was Sangeet Natak Akademi Award winner and a well-known choreographer of Kathak.
 
She had been seen in about 100 Indian movies. She appeared in both Tamil and Telugu movies along with Hindi movies. A.N. Kalyanasundaram who was a Tamil film director first cast her in his movies like Valibar Sangam and Ramanama Mahimal in 1938 and 1939. After these Tamil films, she moved to Hindi movies like Ram Rajya which had a aggrandize towards her career. She was also seen in Kismat movie.
 
Her career is opulent with many rewards like Central Sangeet Natak Akademi award in 1968, E. Krishna Iyer Medal from Sruti Foundation in 1989, Sangeeta ratnakara in 1993, National Heritage Fellowship in 2010 and Soorya Lifetime Achievement Award in 2012 in 4rth St. Louis Indian Dance Festival.
 
She was also Bharatnatyam dancer and student of Kattumannarkoli Muthukumara Pillai and Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyah pillai in Madras. Her first successful movie as an actress was Jagathalaprathapan in 1944. In 1945 she was seen in a double role in the movie Sri valli. Nam Lruvar was a very famous movie for which she got augment in her career. Nam Lruvar was based on Pa. Neelakantan’s play Thyaga Ullam. She also has performed internationally in the late 1950s and was invited to the coronation festival of Queen Elizabeth II.  She was also awarded as Branta Professorship in 1975 and was a teacher at Colgate University. She is also acclaimed of setting up Shri Bharatha Kamalalaya dance school in Long Island.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1970 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Kumari Kamala's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays