Kunjarani Devi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kunjarani Devi

# 2309 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Imphal , Manipur
COUNTRY India
AGE 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 1, 2017

Other Name: Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi

Birthday Countdown & Age

49 years, 5 months, 21 days old age Kunjarani Devi will turn 50 on 01 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 8 days, 23 hours, 55 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Kunjarani Devi was born on 01-03-1968 in Imphal in the state of Manipur, India. She is an Indian Weightlifter.

Career

She started weightlifting from a very young age. At the age of 17, she won her first medal by winning the National Weightlifting Championships in 1985. She won in 44, 46 and 48kgcategories. In the National competition held in Thiruvananthapuram in 1987, she made two national records. She won her first gold at the championships held in Pune in 1994 and in 1998 championships held in her hometown Imphal, she has to settle for a Silver medal. 
 
Besides National, she has made India proud in several international competitions. She came back home by winning three Silver medals at the maiden World’s Women Weightlifting Championships in Manchester in 1989. She participated at world championships for seven times in her sporting career. She made India proud on all seven occasion by winning a medal in all the seven times that she participated. Her biggest disappointment was that she could never win gold and silver was one of which she has to satisfy for the most part of her career. 
 
She won medals at the Asian championships held in Beijing and Indonesia in 1989 and 1991 respectively. She put India on the world map after clinching Gold at the 2006 Common Wealth Games held in Melbourne in 2006. She bagged gold in the 48 kg category. In all, she has won over 50 medals in her career. 
 
For her contribution to the sport, she was conferred with Arjuna and Padma Shri Awards along with several other awards. 
 
 
Post retirement, she has been serving as an assistant commandant in the CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force). Besides that, she was coach of the Women’s weightlifting team that participated in the 2014 Commonwealth Games.      

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1990 Weightlifting
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1996 Weightlifting




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays