Kushboo Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Kushboo

# 719 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 September, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 71 kg
in Pounds- 156.53 lbs
Last Updated on : September 29, 2017

Other Name: Nakhat Khan, Khushbu Sundar, Khushbu, Khushboo

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Kushboo will turn 48 on 29 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 10 days, 9 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Kushboo has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Kushboo was born on 29-09-1970 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Film Producer, TV Presenter, Television Actress & Politician who known for her work in Tamil, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam and Telugu films.

Career

Kushboo was born in a Muslim family and her original name was Nakhat Khan. She is a hostess, actress, and producer. She attended Swami Muktanand High School in Mumbai. She began her acting career as a child actress with the Hindi film titled Thodiso Bewafai in the year 1980. After which, she did child artist roles in famous films like Laawaris, Naseeb, Bemisal, The Burning Train, and Kaalia among others.
 
She made her adult role acting debut by playing a supporting role of Anil Kapoor’s younger sister in much-acclaimed film Meri Jung in the year 1985. She danced with Javed Jaffrey in the famous song "Bol Baby Bol, Rock'n Roll" in this film. She played her first lead role in the film Jaanoo in the very same year and was cast opposite veteran actor Jackie Shroff in this film. She was soon introduced to South Indian film industry and made her acting debut with the Telugu film Kaliyuga Pandavulu in the year 1986. She was cast opposite Telugu superstar Venkatesh in this film. After this film, she relocated to Chennai and worked predominantly in South Indian language films. She to date has acted in over 150 South Indian languages films.
 
Among regional South Indian films, she acted in over 100 Tamil films and became the most sought-after actresses of Tamil film industry. In Telugu films, she was mostly cast opposite Telugu superstars like Nagarjuna and Venkatesh. She in her illustrious acting career has worked alongside all the superstars of South Indian film industry like Kamal Hasan, Suresh Gopi, Rajinikanth, Chiranjeevi, Mohanlal, Mammootty, Tiger Prabhakar, Prabhu, and Ambaressh among others. She is also renowned for anchoring TV shows like Jackpot and Nijangal among various others.
 
Khusboo became the first female actor after whom a temple was built. Many café’s and restaurants around Tamil Nadu have special drinks and dishes named after her screen name Khusbu. Many good items like Khusbhu Sarees and Khushbu Jhumkis are also named after her name.
 
She made her foray into politics by formally joining DMK in 2010. She then joined hands with INC (Indian National Congress) in 2014 and is currently serving as National Spokesperson of Congress Party.


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to veteran actor/producer/director, Sundar C since 1997 and together the couple is blessed with two daughters named Anandita and Avantika.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays