L. Subramaniam Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


L. Subramaniam

# 2625 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 July, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : July 24, 2017

Other Name: Subramaniam Lakshminarayana, Lakshminarayana Subramaniam
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 4 months, 18 days old age L. Subramaniam will turn 71 on 23 July, 2018. Only 7 months, 11 days, 10 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

L. Subramaniam has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%

About   Edit

L. Subramaniam was born on 23-07-1947 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Musician, Composer, Conductor, Arranger & Record Producer who known for his work in Hindi and English films.

Career

L. Subramaniam began his music career at an early age and was considered by many as a child prodigy. He came in contact with the veteran musicians and became a master of the violin. He was given the title “Violin Chakravarthy” at a very young age. No other Indian musician can boast such diverse collaborations, mind-boggling techniques, and repertoire that he has created.
 
Till date, he is the only Indian musician who has recorded and performed on Western Classical Music and South Indian Classical Music both non-Orchestral and Orchestral. He has collaborated with different musician and composed different genre of music which includes Occidental, Jazz, and Jugalbandis with North Indian musicians. He has become a universal force after recording some of the finest global fusions.
 
In his career as a musician, he has composed music for films like “Mississippi Masala” and “Salaam Bombay”. He has also appeared as the soloist for “Cotton Mary” and “Little Buddha” of Ivory productions. The reason why he decided to make a career in music were his parents, V. Seethalakshmi and Prof. V. Lakshminaryana.
 
Besides music, he was also a dedicated student of science and obtained his MBBS degree from the Madras University and also served as a General Practitioner until he went to California and obtained his Master’s Degree in Western Classical Music from there. It was after this that he became completely dedicated to music and became a creator of the Global concept in music.
 
In his illustrious career, he has composed and written for some of the world’s greatest orchestras like The Swiss Romande Orchestra,  The New York Philharmonic Orchestra and The Berlin Opera among many others.
 
His album, Global Fusion was a master piece and it features singers from 5 continents including the noted Indian singer, Kavita Krishnamurti.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1989 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts

He has been bestowed with numerous awards for his contribution to music like the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and Padma Bhushan from the Government of India.





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays