Lahiru Thirimanne Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lahiru Thirimanne

# 7976 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 August, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Moratuwa , Colombo , Western Province
COUNTRY Sri Lanka
AGE (in 2017) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : November 18, 2017

Other Name: Hettige Don Rumesh Lahiru Thirimanne, Thiri

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

28 years, 4 months, 7 days old age Lahiru Thirimanne will turn 29 on 09 August, 2018. Only 7 months, 23 days, 3 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lahiru Thirimanne has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Lahiru Thirimanne was born on 09-08-1989 in Colombo, Colombo City, Western Province, Sri Lanka. He is a Sri Lankan Cricket Player.

Career

Lahiru Thirimanne is a left-handed batsman representing Sri Lankan International Cricket team. He began playing cricket during his school days and debuted for the S.Thomas’ College in the under- 11 squad. He also got a scholarship to study at the Prince of Wales College, where he represented the Under 13, 15, 17, and 19 squads. 
 
In domestic cricket, he represents the Ragama Cricket  Club. In his debut season for the club, he showered 709 runs from his bat, in just 8 games. This opened the door for his entry into the International Sri Lankan ODI team in the year 2010.  He scored his maiden ODI Century in 2012- 13 Commonwealth series against Australia. Although he showed occasional flashes of his talent in the International cricket, he failed to perform up to his proficiency. However, after his promotion from a middle-order batsman to top order, his performance for the team was outstanding. He guided the team home to clinch their 5th Asia Cup title in March 2014. He also became the highest scoring batsman in the tournament. Further, in the T20 World Cup of 2014, his performance in the tournament resulted in forcing the original captain, Chandimal out of the squad. He is highly recognized for his exceptional skills in batting and is considered as one of the finest game finishers for the team in the recent times. His techniques have been often drawn comparisons with one of the legendary batsmen of Sri Lanka, Kumara Sangakkara.
 
He has also represented Kandurata Maroons, Sri Lanka U-19, Sri Lanka Board President’s XI, and other teams in his career. He is also a part-time right-arm medium pace bowler. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Thirimanne is married to Rukshani Wasanthika Harischandra. 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Moratuwa
Nationality Sri Lankan
Religion Buddisht
Address Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
College Prince of Wales College, Moratuwa
Marital Status Married
Debut ODI - 5 January 2010 v India, T20I - 1 June 2012 v Pakistan, Test Match - 16 June 2011 v England

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket, Football

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His elder brother, Thulanidu Thirimanne has also played cricket for the Prince of Wales squad.
  • It is said that he was obsessed with studies that he used to carry school books even while attending Inter-school matches.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays