Lakshmi Mittal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lakshmi Mittal

# 3292 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 June, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Rajgarh , Churu , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : June 14, 2017

Other Name: Lakshmi Niwas Mittal
More Professions : Chairperson Businessperson

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 6 months, 1 day old age Lakshmi Mittal will turn 68 on 15 June, 2018. Only 5 months, 29 days, 18 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lakshmi Mittal has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Lakshmi Mittal was born on 15-06-1950 in Rajgarh, Churu in the state of Rajasthan, India. He is an Indian CEO, Chairperson & Businessperson.

Career

Lakshmi Mittal, or Lakshmi Niwas Mittal whatever you wish to Cal is a well-known personality. He is the owner of the company Arcelor, which is a renown brand in the steel industry. As per the Forbes, he was the world’ third richest person in 2005 though today he ranks 56th as per the Forbes survey.
 
He is also called as “King Of Steel” because of his hold in steel market share. Mittal has been an individual from the top managerial staff of Goldman Sachs since 2008.In 2003, the Lakshmi Niwas Mittal and Usha Mittal Foundation and the Government of Rajasthan collaborated together to build up a college, the LNM Institute of Information Technology (LNMIIT) in Jaipur as a self-governing non-benefit association.
 
He is married to Mrs. Usha Mittal and he had two children from the marriage alliance, one is a son “Aditya Mittal” and a daughter named ”Vinisha Mittal”. Their residence is located in the UK, where they are living in the palace which is made of a fine quality Marble.
 
People say that the marble had been brought from the same place from where Taj Mahal’s marble was bought. That is the reason sometimes people call Mittal’s residence as “Taj Mittal”. His net worth is nearly 27.8 Great Britain pounds.
 
He had been in the industry for long and had been always known for meeting people with a humble nature. Having many people by his side, he does not have arrogance or show off attitude in him. He had been in the highlights for getting his daughter married to Amit Bhatia, spending almost 240 crore rupees on her wedding. It was amongst the big fat wedding which was in news for almost a year.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Trade and Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Lakshmi Mittal's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays