Lal Bahadur Shastri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lal Bahadur Shastri

# 266 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 October, 1904
BIRTH PLACE Mughalsarai , Chandauli , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1966) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : October 2, 2017

Other Name: Man of Peace

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Lal Bahadur Shastri was 61 years, 3 months & 9 days old age.


About   Edit

Lal Bahadur Shastri was born on 02-10-1904 in Mughalsarai, Chandauli in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Politician, Prime Minister, Railway Minister, Activist & Academician. He was the 2nd Prime Minister of India.

Career

Lal Bahadur Shastri was a well-renowned Indian Political leader and he served as the second Prime Minister of the Republic India. Soon after, completing his graduation, Shastri joined in the Servants of the People Society. It was founded by a famous Nationalist leader Lala Lajpat Rai. The great Indian leader Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru influenced Shastri. So, he associated himself into the Independence Movement of India in the 1920s. Lal Bahadur served in many departments such as Home Ministry, Railway Ministry before becoming the Prime Minister.
 
In 1930, Shastri joined in Gandhi’s famous Salt-Satyagraha. He was caged nearly three years due to his participation in the rally. In 1937, he served in the Parliamentary Board of Uttar Pradesh, as Organizing Secretary. In 1942, he went to the prison again for joining Gandhi’s Quit India Movement for which he was jailed for four years. Shastri became Uttar Pradesh Police and Transport Minister in 1947. Lal Bahadur Shastri was being the All-India Congress Committee General Secretary in 1951. Later he served as the Minister of Transport & Railways. But, in 1952 he demitted his post. He served as the Commerce and Industry Minister from 1957. He turned as the “Home Minister” after four years. After Jawaharlal Nehru’s death in 1964, K. Kamaraj, the Congress Party President recommended Shastri’s name for the Prime Minister post. In 1964, Shastri was elected as the Second Prime Minister of India. “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan” was his famous slogan during the Indo-Pakistan War, 1965. The same year, Shastri attended a meeting in Tashkent with Muhammad Ayub Khan, the Pakistani President. Both the party leaders signed Tashkent Declaration.
 
Shastri was the first person to receive a posthumous award, Bharat Ratna, the India's highest civilian award.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1966 Civil Service

Death Info

Lal Bahadur Shastri died on 11-01-1966 at the age of 61 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan due to the heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
11 January, 1966 Tashkent Tashkent Uzbekistan


Family Relatives and Relation

Shastri married to Lalitha Devi in 1928 in UP. They raised six children namely Kusum, Hari Krishna, Suman, Anil, Sunil, and Ashok.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays