Lamar Odom Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lamar Odom

# 2257 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 November, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Queens , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 208 cm
in meters- 2.08 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 104 kg
in Pounds- 229.28 lbs
Last Updated on : July 8, 2017

Other Name: Lamar Joseph Odom
More Professions : Film Actor Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 11 months, 16 days old age Lamar Odom will turn 38 on 06 November, 2017. Only 14 days, 19 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lamar Odom has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Lamar Odom was born on 06-11-1979 in South Jamaica, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Basketball Player who has retired in 2014. He is an Film Actor & Television Actor also.

Career

Lamar Odom is a professional basketball player who is now retired. He played for the Los Angeles Lakers team in the National Basketball Association in America. Mildred Mercer, Odom’s grandmother raised him. He started off his basketball career after playing high school football and being nationally recognised as the Parade Player of the Year in 1997. Later, Odom was paired with other future NBA players like Elton Brand and Ron Artest.
 
Odom was admitted in the University of Nevada at Las Vegas, but he left the school before he played a basketball game there. He transferred to another university, the University of Rhode Island, and played basketball there. He played with the Rams in the Atlantic 10 Conference which earned him First-team all-conference honours. Odom was named the Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Year. 
 
The player’s professional basketball career began with the 1999 NBA draft, and he was selected by the Los Angeles Clippers. Then, he played for the Miami Heat after the Clippers failed to match a deal offered by the Heat. After this, he was traded to the Los Angeles Lakers along with Caron Butler and Brian Grant. In 2012, he again returned to the Los Angeles Clippers, and then went on to the LaboralKutxaBaskonia for two months after which he sustained a back injury. Later that year, he signed with the New York Knicks. In 2015, Lamar Odom was at the top of the Google Trends list for living people. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays