LaMarcus Aldridge Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


LaMarcus Aldridge

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Dallas , Texas
COUNTRY United States
AGE 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 211 cm
in meters- 2.11 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 118 kg
in Pounds- 260.15 lbs
Last Updated on : July 21, 2017

Other Name: LaMarcus Nurae Aldridge

Birthday Countdown & Age

32 years, 0 month, 3 days old age LaMarcus Aldridge will turn 33 on 19 July, 2018. Only 11 months, 26 days, 23 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

LaMarcus Aldridge was born on 19-07-1985 in Dallas in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.

Career

LaMarcus Aldridge is a basketballer who plays for the San Antonio Spurs in the National Basketball Association. He has been playing the game of basketball since he was a teen, and in Seagoville high school, he was a second team Parade All-American category player of the year. The website Rivals.com stated that he was a five-star recruit. In the year 2004, he was ranked as being sixteenth in the nation as a player.
 
Instead of trying to be drafted after high school, the player went on to attend college. He attended the University of Texas. However, he left after two years to pursue the NBA draft. His idea to go to college before considering the NBA was inspired by Shaquille O’Neal. While he was at the University of Texas, he received awards and honors which include First-team All-Big 12 and the NABC All-American Third Team.
 
He was chosen in the 2006 draft by the Chicago Bulls. However, he was traded to the Portland Trail Blazers for Tyrus Thomas. In the 2006 season, he was diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome after he was taken to the hospital due to dyspnea and arrhythmias. He came back the next season and was considered to be one of the most improved players in the NBA.
 
In the year 2015, Aldrige got a contract with the San Antonio Spurs for $80 million. It lasts four years. His debut game for the San Antonio Spurs was on October 28th of 2015. Some of the awards he received are NBA All Star which was for the years 2012 to 2016, All-NBA Second Team, and All-NBA Third Team.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays