Laurie Baker Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Laurie Baker

# 2674 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 March, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Birmingham
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2007) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 2, 2017

Other Name: Laurence Wilfred Baker

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Laurie Baker was 90 years & 30 days old age.


About   Edit

Laurie Baker is an excellent Architect who was born on March 2, 1917, in Birmingham, England with the birth name as Laurence Wilfred Laurie Baker. 

Career

The British-born architect, Laurie is well recognized for his projects implementing cost effective and energy efficient building architectures. Moreover, his works tend to possess excellent ventilation facility along with the rich aesthetic beauty. Additionally, he decided to foster the revival of old regional buildings. Especially, he ensures to make use of local raw materials along with the careful use of energy as well as resource materials. As a matter of fact, he was proficient in organic architecture and sustainable architecture. 
 
Laurie used to implement such techniques during the 1960s itself. It is important to know that he used to implement rain water harvesting, energy-efficient building materials, decreasing the damage to the construction site, and flawlessly combining with the surroundings. Later, he got a chance to work in India for the period of 50 years by associating with the leprosy mission. Subsequently, he got an opportunity to join the esteemed organization aiming to foster the low cost housing named as Center of Science and Technology for the Rural Development which is in turn abbreviated as COSTFORD. 
 
Most prominently, he was honored as one of the architects who contributed outstanding works in the Third World Country by the Royal University of Netherlands. Even in India, he was given the Padma Shri awards for his brilliant contributions by the Indian government. Consequently, he received the Roll of Honor by UN.      

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1990 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Laurie Baker died on 01-04-2007 at age of 90 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 April, 2007 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays