Laxmi Ganesh Tewari Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Laxmi Ganesh Tewari

# 1595 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 September, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 8, 2017

Other Name: Laxmi G. Tewari
More Professions : Ethnomusicologist Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

79 years, 1 month, 12 days old age Laxmi Ganesh Tewari will turn 80 on 08 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 18 days, 4 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Laxmi Ganesh Tewari has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Laxmi Ganesh Tewari born in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh on 8 September 1938 is an Indian Ethnomusicologist, Musician, and Singer. He is a trained Hindustani vocalist from Gwalior Gharana.

Career

Laxmi Ganesh Tewari did his studies from Banaras Hindu University in 1967 earned his a doctor of music degree. He also pursued his Ph.D. in ethnomusicology from Wesleyan University, in 1974. 
 
He has worked on Buddhist, Gamelan, Arabian and Indian music and is the leading ethnomusicologists. He has perfectly combined scholarship, teaching, and performance in his career. Sameshwari, created by Dr. Lalmani Misra is one of his chief recordings. It was created to conserve Samagana. 
 
He has conducted many field research in Turkey, India, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Fiji, Zimbabwe, and Ghana. Tewari has written articles that have appeared in Asian Folklore Studies, South Asia Journal, and South Asia Research. 
 
Folk Songs from Uttar Pradesh (2006), Alhakhand ki Parampara (1993), Folk Songs of Trinidad Indians (1994), and Singitendu Pandit Lalmaniji Misra: Ek Pratibhavan Sangitagya (1996) are some of his well-researched publications.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays