Leander Paes Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Leander Paes

# 2888 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 June, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : June 19, 2017

Other Name: Leander Adrian Paes

Birthday Countdown & Age

44 years, 2 months, 5 days old age Leander Paes will turn 45 on 17 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 25 days, 22 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Leander Paes was born on 17-06-1973 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Tennis Player.

Career

Leander Adrian Paes is a professional Indian tennis player. He is one of the best doubles and mixed doubles players in tennis. He is a graduate of St. Xavier’s College, Calcutta. His parents were the sports person. His father played Hockey while his mother played Basketball.
 
Leander Paes started his tennis career by enrolling in Britannia Amritraj Tennis Academy, Madras. Leander earned his fame worldwide by winning Wimbledon Junior Title in 1990 and was at no 1 position in world junior rankings. After that in 1996 Atlanta Olympics, he beat Fernando Meligeni, to win the bronze medal. He was the first Indian to win the bronze medal after KD Jadhav won medal 1952. Also in 1996, he was awarded “Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna” by Government of India. After teaming up with Mahesh Bhupathi, they both won many medals for India in doubles and mixed doubles. In 1999, both of them won the Wimbledon and the French Open, thus becoming the only Indian pair to win Grand Slam at doubles event. Both of them also won the Gold medal in the Asain Games, 2002. Leander also partnered with Sania Mirza, Ciara Black, Martina Navratilova and Michael Hill and many others. In  2001, Leander was awarded by “Padmashri” by Government of India. Leander has also tried his luck in the film industry. He made his debut in “Rajdhani Express”, a political movie.
 
Leander has won many titles including 8 doubles and 10 mixed doubles Grand Slam titles. He is also the sports ambassador of Haryana state, India. The opponents say that he is a jumping bean and is always energetic. These things have not changed even after he turned 40.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1990 Lawn Tennis
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1997 Lawn Tennis
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Sports
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2014 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Leander Paes's family, relatives;

Leander was born in Calcutta. His father Vece Paes played hockey for India as a  midfielder and his mother were the captains of the Basketball team of India in 1980. He is married to Rhea Pillai and has a daughter, Aiyana.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays