Lendl Simmons Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lendl Simmons

# 7605 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 January, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Port of Spain
COUNTRY Trinidad And Tobago
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : April 13, 2017

Other Name: Lendl Mark Platter Simmons

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 7 months, 27 days old age Lendl Simmons will turn 33 on 25 January, 2018. Only 4 months, 3 days, 9 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
34% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Lendl Simmons has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Lendl Simmons was born on 25-01-1985 in the state of Port of Spain, Trinidad And Tobago. He is a Trinidadian Cricket Player.

Career

Nephew of former West Indies allrounder Phil Simmons, Lendl, has been a consistent opener for Trinidad and Tobago. He has also represented the West Indies team at the Under-19 World Cups in 2002 and 2004. In 2009, he registered his highest First-Class score of 282 against England A, which led to him earning the West Indies cap in the succeeding Tests against the senior England side. However, he failed to replicate that crunching performance against England A and till date, his highest Test score is a modest 49. Interestingly, he has been more prolific in the shorter formats of the game. 
 
A clean striker of the ball, who has recently developed the art of building innings, Simmons remains an integral component of the West Indies limited overs team. In fact, after the inaugural Caribbean Premier League, where he accrued 266 runs for Guyana Amazon Warriors, he was praised and selectors started to take note of his skills. 
 
Simmons was signed up by the IPL franchise, Mumbai, in 2014. He was named as a replacement for Jalaj Saxena. The Trinidad & Tobago batsman made the most of the opportunity he got. In the 11 matches that he played, Simmons scored a staggering 490 runs, including his first T20 hundred. Simmons' rip-roaring performance, earned him a permanent spot in the T20I side. He was a part of the West Indies unit in World T20 2014 in Bangladesh but failed to impress as the Caribbean outfit lost in the semi-finals. Simmons remains a key member of the squad in the shorter formats. The selectors named Simmons in the 15-man 2015 World Cup squad. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays