Lenka Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lenka

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 March, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Bega Valley Shire , New South Wales
COUNTRY Australia
AGE 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 18, 2017

Other Name: Lenka Kripac
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

39 years, 4 months, 29 days old age Lenka will turn 40 on 19 March, 2018. Only 7 months, 1 days, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Lenka was born on 19-03-1978 in Bega Valley Shire in the state of New South Wales, Australia. She is an Australian Singer, Television Actress, Songwriter, Film Actress & Musician.

Career

Lenka was raised in the Australian coastal town of Bega until age seven, when her family moved to Sydney, where she received her schooling, acting and music training, and started to work as a highly regarded theatre actress and later musician.
 
As a teenager, Lenka studied acting at the Australian Theatre For Young People, where she trained with actress Cate Blanchett. Lenka starred in the Australian ABC-TV drama series GP as Vesna Kapek in the 1990s. She also hosted Cheez TV and has guest starred in other Australian TV series, including Home and Away, Wild Side, Head Start, and Spellbinder. She appeared in Australian feature films The Dish and Lost Things, as well as in theatre productions. Lenka provided the vocals for 2 tracks on Paul Mac's 2005 album, "Panic Room". As Lenka Kripac, she was a member of the Australian electronic-rock crossover band Decoder Ring for two of their albums. She then moved to California in 2007.
 
After adopting her first name as her sole artistic name, Lenka released her eponymous debut album on 24 September 2008, with "The Show" (produced by Stuart Brawley) chosen to be the first single release from the set. The album peaked at number 142 on the US Billboard 200. Her song "Everything at Once" was featured in a Windows 8 ad, becoming a worldwide success. Her vocal stylings are a juxtaposition of pop and layered complicated influences. She provided vocals on two tracks ("Addicted" and "Sunrise") on German artist Schiller's album Atemlos, released in Germany on 12 March 2010.


Family Relatives and Relation

Lenka is married to visual artist James Gulliver Hancock. Together the couple is blessed with a son named Quinn.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays