Leonardo DiCaprio Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Leonardo DiCaprio

# 3200 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 November, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Hollywood , Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio, Leo, Lenny D, Jack
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 1 month, 7 days old age Leonardo DiCaprio will turn 44 on 11 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 23 days, 9 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Leonardo DiCaprio has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Leonardo DiCaprio was born on 11-11-1974 in Hollywood, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Producer, Environmentalist & Philanthropist who well known for his work in Hollywood.

Career

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio’s parents divorced while he was very young. He was raised by his mother but he was still close to his father. He developed an interest in acting from a very young age. He found it difficult to survive in Hollywood as he was frequently having problems with his agent. One of his agent friends even asked him to change his name as well.
 
From the decade of the 1990s, he started getting regular work in television. He started off with shows like Roseanne and The New Lassie. After appearing in few series, he made his silver screen debut with the film called Critters 3. He rose to prominence after his performance in What's Eating Gilbert Grape? in the year 1993. He was cast alongside veteran actor Johnny Depp in this film. His performance also won him nominations for the Academy Award. After which, he gave another scintillating performance in coming-of-age drama film titled The Basketball Diaries. His popularity was on high and with each passing roles, he was garnering more and more fans. He became an actor to watch out for after playing the role of Romeo in Baz Luhrmann's Romeo + Juliet in the year 1996. He scaled highs which even he would have never imagined after the release of Titanic. The film was made with a budget of around $200 million which was the most expensive film made at that time. The film reached over 1 Billion dollar mark and was a global hit. The film won 11 Oscars which to date is a record.
 
His career though slump after Titanic but he bounced back with a performance of a lifetime in the film called The Aviator in the year 2004. He once again reunited with his Titanic co-star Kate Winslet in the film called Revolutionary Road in the year 2008. His performance in Christopher Nolan's film called Inception was highly praised. He went through a lot to prepare for his role in the much-acclaimed film called J. Edgar.  His work in the blockbuster film The Wolf of Wall Street which released in 2013 made sure that he is still a popular figure. His film His film The Revenant won him his first ever Oscars under the category of Best Actor award. He was given a stand ovation by his contemporaries while receiving this award not only for winning the award but for his dedication towards working for the environment. Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio’s parents divorced while he was very young. He was raised by his mother but he was still close to his father. He developed an interest in acting from a very young age. He found it difficult to survive in Hollywood as he was frequently having problems with his agent. One of his agent friends even asked him to change his name as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Leonardo DiCaprio's family, relatives;

He was born to George DiCaprio and Irmelin Indenbirken. He is currently in a relationship with model Lorena Rae.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His passion for climate-change activism burns so hot that, as of today, his official website is 80% environmental concern and 20% Wolf of Wall Street.
  • He’s never done drugs and had to speak to a drug expert to prepare for Wolf of Wall Street.
  • His mother named him Leonardo because she was pregnant and looking at a Da Vinci painting in a museum when he first kicked.
  • DiCaprio was famously cheap in his club-hopping days and known for not tipping in bars.
  • He’s apparently the highest-grossing actor to have never acted in a sequel.
  • DiCaprio first appeared on screen aged five in children’s TV show Romper Room but was fired for being too disruptive.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays