LeVar Burton Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


LeVar Burton

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 February, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Kaiserslautern , Rhineland Palatinate
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 17, 2017

Other Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 6 months, 7 days old age LeVar Burton will turn 61 on 16 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 23 days, 10 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr. popularly known as Levar Burton was born on 16th February 1957 in Landstuhl, West Germany. He is a Director, an Actor and Author by profession.

Career

Levar is mostly known for his work in the series Reading Rainbow which air on PBS and is a children series. He was also seen in the action movie Star Trek: The next generation as in the role of Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge. He has also been the director of several TV episodes of Star Trek. Burton graduated from St. Pius X Seminary in Galt in the year 1974. It was in the year 1977 when Burton made his acting debut in the award-winning series named Root. The series was based on a novel written by Alex Haley.

Later in the year 1983, he was the producer and host of the PBS series Reading Rainbow. This series marked as the longest running children series with 23 seasons. He along with one of his business partner Mark Wolfe formed RRKIDZ which is a media company for children. Burton was seen in a special appearance on the show This Week in Tech where he portrayed the role of a Nerd. Burton has been awarded Best Director in Television for Miracle Boys’ in the year 2006.


Saturday
How Many Days Left?
48% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

LeVar Burton has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%


Family Relatives and Relation

Burton married StephanieCozart- Burton in the year 1992. She is a makeup artist by profession. They together have a daughter named Mica. Burton also has a son named Eian Burton which is believed to be from his previous relationship.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays