Liza Minnelli Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Liza Minnelli

# 7580 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 11, 2017

Other Name: Liza May Minnelli
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 8 months, 11 days old age Liza Minnelli will turn 72 on 12 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 16 days, 22 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Liza Minnelli has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Liza Minnelli was born on 12-03-1946 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Television Actress, Philanthropist, Voice Artist & Theatre Actress.

Career

Liza Minnelli first appearances were with her superstar mother, Judy Garland, Liza Minnelli has been able to step out of her mother’s shadow to establish a substantial career as a performer. In addition to Garland, Liza's father Vincente Minnelli was also well known in Hollywood for his work as a director.
 
Minnelli made her film debut as a toddler in the musical comedy In the Good Old Summertime in 1949, which starred her mother and Van Johnson. While she made other appearances in her mother’s concert productions, Minnelli's career in entertainment did not start in earnest until later.
 
As a teenager, Minnelli gave up on school and went to New York City to pursue a stage career. She landed a role in the off-Broadway revival of the musical Best Foot Forward in 1963, which brought her strong reviews. n her first leading Broadway role, Minnelli appeared as the title character in Flora, The Red Menace in 1965.
 
Minnelli landed her greatest film role, playing floundering nightclub singer Sally Bowles in the musical Cabaret (1972), which was set in Germany in the 1930s. The film, directed by Bob Fosse, showcased her singing talents as well as her range as an actress. For her efforts, Minnelli won the Academy Award for Best Actress. 
 
By the mid-1980s, Minnelli was ready to tackle her own problems with drugs and alcohol. She went to the Betty Ford Clinic for rehabilitation. After getting sober, Minnelli toured extensively and acted in several forgettable films, including Rent-A-Cop and Arthur 2: On the Rocks, a sequel that failed to recapture the magic of the 1981 hit.


Family Relatives and Relation

Unlucky in love, Minnelli has been married four times. Her first marriage was to Australian singer-songwriter Peter Allen, which lasted from 1967 to 1972. From 1974 to 1979, Minnelli was married to Jack Haley Jr. Her longest union was with sculptor Mark Gero, spanning from 1979 to 1992. Her 2002 marriage to producer David Gest ended after 16 months.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays