Lois Lowry Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lois Lowry

# 4778 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Honolulu , Hawaii
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 19, 2017

Other Name: Lois Ann Hammersberg
More Professions : Author Novelist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

80 years, 7 months, 1 day old age Lois Lowry will turn 81 on 20 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 26 days, 22 hours, 50 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lois Lowry has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Lois Lowry was born on 20-03-1937 in Honolulu in the state of Hawaii, United States. She is an American Writer, Author & Novelist.

Career

Lois Lowry is arguably one of the America's most famous and multitalented children's book writer. She has penned down in a range of imaginary forms, from the World War II anecdotes Number the Stars to the vivacious happenings of Anastasia Krupnik to the sensational The Giver. An introvert and shy child, Lowry was fond of reading. She was hardly 8 or 9 years old when she made up her mind that she wants to become a writer. It was because her father was associated with armed forces; she was able to spend her childhood at different places. For few years she was in Japan and also did her schooling from there but graduated from a High School in New York City. 
 
Lowry printed her maiden novel titled A Summer to Die in 1977. This novel was based on occurrences happened around her. A couple of years later, she printed another novel titled Autumn Street and this novel too like her previous novel was inspired by her own experience.
 
She kept scaling new highs with her iconic novel titled Number the Stars. The book traverses the Nazi takeover of the European nation Denmark during the Second World War. After a gap of almost Four years, she printed her most acclaimed novel titled The Giver. The tale takes the reader to a community in future where no poverty exists and where there's no war and every human lives are tightly administered.
 
Lowry launched yet another highly successful children's book series titled Gooney Bird Greene. Besides writing, Lowry is a capable photographer as well and some of her work has been utilised to demonstrate the covers of her books, including  Number the Stars and The Giver. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was just 19 years of age when she was married to a naval officer, Donald Lowry. They together had four children: 2 daughters named Kristin and Alix and two sons named Ben and Grey. They divorced after 21 years of their marriage in 1977.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays