Lucky Ali Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Lucky Ali

# 1174 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 September, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2017

Other Name: Maqsood Mahmood Ali
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Lucky Ali will turn 60 on 19 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 29 days, 9 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Lucky Ali has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Lucky Ali was born on 19-09-1958 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Singer, Film Actor, Television Actor, Songwriter, Composer, Record Producer, Musician & Playback Singer who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Lucky Ali’s actual name is Maqsood Mahmood Ali. He was born to legendary comedian Mehmood. He has tried his hands acting by performing both as supporting and leading role. He has garnered a lot of acclaim through his husky voice.
 
He began his acting career by acting in his father’s film such as Kuwara Baap, Chhote Nawab, Yeh Hain Zindagi, Ek Baap Che Bete and Ginni Aur Johny among others as a child artist. He though didn’t find interest in it and changed his path. He started training himself in ballet style of singing and finally launched his debut album titled Suno in the year 1997. This album’s song ‘Oh Sanam’ became a smash hit. It kept on topping the charts for weeks and his distinctive and fresh voice was so well received and he literally became a singing sensation in India. After this album, he released various other albums like Kabhi Aisa Lagta Hain, Aks, and Gori Teri Aankhe among others. All of these albums were hit but couldn’t match the success of his debut album. His songGori Teri Aankhe which he sang along with Kavitha Krishnamurthy became a huge hit and is still very popular.
 
In addition to singing in private albums, he has also sung songs in the various film but came to recognition only after the release of tracks like Kyun Chalti Hain Hawa, and Ek Pal Ka Jeena from the film Kaho Na Pyaar Hain in 2000. Along with singing, he also resumed his acting career with the film Kaante in 2002. He then played the lead role in the film Sur where he portrayed the role of a successful pop singer. The film failed at the box-office and he again started concentrating on his musical career. He has sung in various films of which music is composed by legendary A R Rehman.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Lucky Ali during his school days was a part of the school boxing team.
  • In addition to acting and singing, he has also worked as an Oil ringer, Carpet Seller, and a Horse Men. He is also an Onion farmer.
  • For eight years of his life, he was addicted to marijuana.
  • As an actor, he has worked in the famous television series 'Bharat Ek Khoj'.
  • He claims that he has even seen UFOs.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays