M. K. Alagiri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


M. K. Alagiri

# 706 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 January, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : January 30, 2017

Other Name: Muthuvel Karunanidhi Azhagiri

Birthday Countdown & Age

66 years, 6 months, 19 days old age M. K. Alagiri will turn 67 on 30 January, 2018. Only 5 months, 11 days, 23 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

M.K. Azhagiri was born on 30th January 1951 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Politician. His full name is Muthuvel Karunanidhi Azhagiri. 

Career

He is the son of former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, M. Karunanidhi. He obtained his B.A. degree from Presidency College, Chennai. He has been actively involved in Politics and is presently the South Zone Organising Secretary of the political front DMK (Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam). He has served as the Cabinet Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers from 2009 to 2013, in Man Mohan Singh’s Cabinet.
 
He came to limelight after winning from Madurai Constituency during 15th Lok Sabha Elections. He defeated CPM contestant Mohan P.  He is an avid follower of Hindu religion while his Father is an atheist. 
 
He is married to Kanthi Azhagiri since 1972. The couple has two children, a son Dayanidhi Azhagiri and a daughter, Kayalvizhi. He and his wife donated cows on his 61st birthday to Madhurai Kallazhagar Temple. 
 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about M. K. Alagiri's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays