Madan Lal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Madan Lal

# 2278 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 19, 2017

Other Name: Madan Lal Udhouram Sharma, Madipa, Maddat Lal
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 8 months, 2 days old age Madan Lal will turn 67 on 20 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 25 days, 4 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Madan Lal has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Madan Lal was born on 20-03-1951 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Madan Lal was on the top-rated all-rounder of his time. He played for India in 67 ODIs and 39 Tests. He was a medium fast bowler and a very handy batsman of the lower order. He was a prominent member of the Indian team that won its first ever World Cup in 1983. 
 
His first-class career was astonishing. He scored 10204 first-class runs at a healthy average of 42.87 and has also picked up 625 wickets at an average of 25.50. After some solid performances at the domestic level, Madan Lal was finally selected in the national squad for the tour of England in 1974. He retained his position until 1977/78 tour of Australia after which he was axed from the side. He made a come-back to the Indian squad in 1981-82 for the series against England. He made a strong comeback by taking by taking two 5-wicket hauls in his comeback series. He again became a regular figure in the Indian team. His greatest cricket moment came during the 1983 World Cup final. Chasing a small target of 184, West Indies were cruising with 50/1 at one stage and it was his spell that turned the match in India's favour. He sent back three best players Vivian Richards, Larry Gomes and Desmond Haynes rapidly and what happened next is history. 
 
In addition to his bowling, his batting proved to be a great asset and provided the much-needed support lower down the order. 
 
Post retirement, He turned coach and coached the A team and finally coached the senior team in 1996/97. He also served the selection committee in 2000-01. He also appears on news channels as a cricket analyst. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1989 Cricket




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays