Madhav Mantri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Madhav Mantri

# 863 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 September, 1921
BIRTH PLACE Nashik , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2014) 92 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 31, 2017

Other Name: Madhav Krishnaji Mantri

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Madhav Mantri was 92 years, 8 months & 22 days old age.


About   Edit

An Indian Cricketer, Madhav Mantri, was born on September 1, 1921, in the city Nasik, Maharashtra. He played as a right-hand batsman and was best known for his wicket keeping.

Career

Mantri performed in four Tests from 1951 to 1955. His first Test was against England in 1951 conducted in India and he played his other Tests against England in 1952 and against Pakistan in 1954. The proficient cricketer represented Bombay in Ranji Trophy and was successful in bringing three trophies for the team as a captain in the year 1951, 1955 and 1956.

He was also the captain of Associated Cement Company and brought victory for the team in Moin-ud-Dowlah Gold Cup Tournament in the year 1962. Madhav Mantri was the uncle of Sunil Gavaskar, a former captain of Indian cricket team.

Death Info

Madhav Mantri spent his last days in a private hospital in Mumbai and died on 23-05-2014 due to a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 May, 2014 Mumbai, Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays