Madhavi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Madhavi

# 351 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 September, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 14, 2017

Other Name: Maadhavi, Vijayalakshmi, Madhavi Pritesh Mhatre

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Madhavi will turn 56 on 14 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 9 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Madhavi has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Madhavi was born on 14-09-1962 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Kannada, Bengali, Odia and Hindi films.

Career

Madhavi was born and raised in Andhra Pradesh. She from an early age started dancing and over the years became a renowned Bharat Natyam dancer and gave over 1000 performances. As a child actress, she appeared in numerous films. While she was studying in 8th class in Stanley Girls High School, Hyderabad, she was spotted by veteran Telugu film director Dasari Narayana Rao who made up his mind to cast her in his Telugu film titled "Thoorpu Padamara" in the year 1976. She played the lead role and was immediately catapulted into the limelight as the movie was a smash hit at the box-office. 
 
She started her acting career by acting in Telugu films but eventually, she acted in 6 other language films including Kannada, Tamil, Oriya, Bengali, Malayalam, and Hindi. She acted with various superstars in the course of her career. She also won various best actress state awards for her splendid performances. In addition to regional movies, she also won the best-supporting actress award for Hindi film "Ek Duje Ke Liye" in 1982. She in the course of her career acting in over 300 films including Hindi and regional language films. She was arguably one of the top actresses of the decade of the 1980s and 1990s. She ended her glorious acting career after her marriage.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was a firm believer of spiritual guru Swami Rama who arranged her marriage with one of his fellow followers named Ralph Sharma in the year 1996. He is a businessman with his business interest in the pharmaceutical sector. The couple together has three daughters named Evelyn, Priscilla, and Tiffany. The couple resides New Jersey, USA.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays