Mahesh Bhupathi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mahesh Bhupathi

# 2178 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 June, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 89 kg
in Pounds- 196.21 lbs
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Mahesh Shrinivas Bhupathi

Birthday Countdown & Age

43 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Mahesh Bhupathi will turn 44 on 07 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 18 days, 22 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Mahesh Bhupathi was born on 07-06-1974 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Tennis Player.

Career

Mahesh Shrinivas Bhupathi, an Indian tennis player who became the first one to win Grand Slam Tournament in 1997. He joined the elite group who achieved career Grand Slam in mixed doubled which consisted of eight players in 2006. He became the founder of International Premier Tennis League.
 
He completed his education from University of Mississippi ( United States ). Mahesh Bhupathi became most famous and successful tennis player till now. He won three doubles titles including Wimbledon and French Open. With Ai Sugiyama,  Mahesh Bhupathi also won US Open mixed doubles of Japan. Hingis and Bhupathi defeated the team of Elena Likhovtseva and Daniel Nestor. In 2013, Bopanna and Bhupathi played with different partners for first three months. He won the tournament in Dubai with Michael Llodra. He is known for his big serve and his quality of strong backhand makes him suitable for hard Court player. He won many tournaments including Grand Slam Tournaments, Year-end Championship, ATP Masters series and Mixed Doubles including Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and US Open.
 
He has played with many talented partners like Dick Norman, Jeff Belloli, Chris Haggard, Ali Hamadeh, Tomas, Kent, Tommy Ho, Tin Henman,  and Rohan Bopanna. He has been honoured with many awards like Padma Shri, Davis Cup, and Karmaveer Puruskaar.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1995 Lawn Tennis
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mahesh Bhupathi's family, relatives;

He was married to model Shvetha Jaishankar but got divorced after seven years. Then he married to Miss Universe 2000 Lara Dutta at Mumbai. They were blessed with a daughter and together they started a production company named “Big Daddy”.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays