Mala Sinha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mala Sinha

# 221 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 November, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Alda Sinha, Mala Lohani
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali Nepali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

81 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Mala Sinha will turn 82 on 11 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 17 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mala Sinha has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Mala Sinha was born on 11-11-1936 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who is known for her work in Hindi, Bengali and Nepali Cinema.

Career

Mala Sinha was born as Alda Sinha but since her school friends started teasing her by saying Dalda (A Famous VegetableOil Brand), she changed her name with Baby Nazma. She started her career as a child artist in Bengali film called Jai Vaishno Devi. After which, she worked as a child artist in many more films like Jog Biyog and Dhooli and Shri Krishan Leela among others.
 
She started her full-fledged acting career with the Bengali film Roshanaara in the year 1952 and used the credit name as Mala Sinha. She made her Hindi film debut with the film called Badshah in the year 1954. Her career didn’t start the way she wanted as most of her initial films were a flop. She rose to stardom after her performance in Ramesh Saigai’s super hit film Phir Subah Hogi. She was well-known for her onscreen pairing with Pradeep Kumar and together they worked in blockbuster films like Fashion, Duniya Na Mane, and Detective among others. Her career skyrocketed after the release of the film Pyaasa in the year 1957. She worked with veteran actor Guru Dutt in this film.
 
She then gave a series of hit films like Gumrah, Dool Ka Phool, Gumrah, Himalaya Ki God Me, Geet, and Dil Tera Deewana among others. She acted with almost all the star actors of her time. Besides working with established actors of that time, she also acted with various upcoming actors of that time. In addition to Hindi, she has also acted in Nepali and Bengali films. From the mid-1970s, she started doing strong character roles and some of the noted roles include Khel, Zindagi, 36 Ghante, Harhaee and Babu among others. She was last seen in Hindi film Zid in the year 1994. In addition to Hindi, she also acted in Nepali and Bengali films as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Albert Sinha. She is married to Chidambar Prasad Lohani and together the couple has a daughter named Pratibha Sinha.     



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays