Malashri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Malashri

# 13 | Most Popular #57 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 August, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Sri Durga, Malashree

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 4 months, 5 days old age Malashri will turn 45 on 10 August, 2018. Only 7 months, 25 days, 4 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Malashri has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Sri Durga born on 10th August 1973, known by the screen name Malashri, is an Indian actress in the Kannada film industry. She is better known for the dramatic lead roles. She has also worked in Tamil and Telugu Film Industry.

Career

Malashri is a famous actress from the South Indian movies. Her real name is Sri Durga. Malashri was born in the Madras (now Chennai) and she had done her school education from Chennai. She worked mostly in Kannada movies and also worked in many of the Tamil and Telugu movies. She is known in South India as the “Kanasina Rani” which means Dream Girl. She began her career as a child artist and done more than 30 movies as a child artist. She was a big fan of the actor Amitabh Bachchan since her childhood days.
 
Her career as an actress with the lead role started with the Kannada movie named Nanjundi Kalyana. Thereafter she worked in several movies like Gajapathi Garvabhanga, KitturinaHuli, Hrudaya Haadithu, Gadibidi Aliya, etc. There were few critics in the film industry who had disregarded her acting. However, with her role in the movie named Rani Maharani, she had played a double role wonderfully silencing all her critics. The audience could easily compare her role with the Sridevi in 'Chaalbaaz' and Hema Malini in 'Seeta Aur Geeta'. Further, she acted very fabulously in the movie named “Hridaya Haadithu”, where she got appreciation from all the levels. She had even been given several awards for her role. However, her later roles as the angry and action packed actress have also impressed many people.
 
She is well-known for playing the different variety of roles. Malashri was one the lead actress in the 1980’s and 90’s.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Malashri's family, relatives;

Her personal life had experienced some of the major tragic events. She had narrowly escaped a big road accident. However, her friend named Sunil could not survive in, with whom she had planned to marry. She was very much depressed at this. She is now married to film producer Ramu and they have a daughter named Ananya. She is also involved in doing several of the social activities.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays