Malavika Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Malavika

# 5728 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : July 20, 2017

Other Name: Shweta Konnur Menon

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 3 months, 4 days old age Malavika will turn 39 on 19 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 25 days, 12 hours, 14 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Malavika has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%

About   Edit

Malavika was born on 19-07-1979 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, and Bollywood films.

Career

Malavika’s birth name is Shweta Konnur. She made her cinematic debut at the young age of 19 through the Tamil film Unnai Thedi in the year 1999. She was cast alongside Ajith in this film and this film was a smash hit at the box-office. She again was cast alongside Ajith in the film Anandha Poongatre and like her previous film; this film too was a box-office success. She created hat trick by delivering yet another hit in Rojavanam.
 
After a series of hit films came to her downfall and from 2000 to 2003 all her film failed at the box-office except Seenu.  She made her Telugu film debut with the film Deevinchandi in the year 2001. She was heavily praised for her performance in the film Vasool Raja MBBS in 2004. She was cast alongside superstar Kamal Hassan in this film.
 
After Kamal Hassan, she was cast alongside another superstar of Tamil film industry, Rajnikanth in the film Chandramukhi in 2005. She gave her best performance in the Tamil film Thiruttu Payale in 2006. After 2007, she has mostly seen in guest appearance roles and her last appearance came in2009 in the film Arupadai. She worked in all the South Indian film in her decade long career.
 
In addition to South Indian language films, she has also acted in Bollywood films Darna Mana Hai and C U at 9.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Aishwarya Konnur and Brigadier Jayvibhav Konnur. She is to married to Sumesh Menon since 2007 and together the couple is blessed with a son.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays