Mallika Sherawat Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mallika Sherawat

# 1044 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 October, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Moth , Hisar , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 169 cm
in meters- 1.69 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Reema Lamba
More Professions : Model Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 0 month, 29 days old age Mallika Sherawat will turn 42 on 24 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 1 days, 19 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mallika Sherawat has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Mallika Sherawat was born on 24-10-1976 in Moth, Hisar in the state of Haryana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who best known for her work in Hindi, English, Tamil and Kannada language films.

Career

Mallika Sherawat was born as Reema Lamba. She attended DPS (Delhi Public School), Delhi and obtained her graduate degree from Miranda House, Delhi in Philosophy. Her family was totally against her modeling and acting career and her father opposed her when she decided to build a career in the showbiz industry. It was her mother who encouraged her and thus she started her modeling career after divorcing her husband Captain Karan Singh Gill.
 
She started off her career by featuring in various advertisements. She appeared alongside legendary actors like Amitabh Bachchan and Shahrukh Khan in commercials of BPL and Santro respectively. She soon made her acting debut with a supporting role in Tusshar Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor starrer film “Jeena Sirf Mere Liye” in the year 2002. She got noticed after her bold performance in Govind Menon’s romantic film Khwahish in 2003. Then she appeared in the biggest hit film of 2004, Murder. Her performance took the film fraternity by storm and this film became a landmark film of her acting career. She also won Best Actress Nominations for her performance.
 
Her bold and hot quotient helped her grab a role in Jackie Chan starrer Chinese film called The Myth. The film was well received and Mallika too was highly acclaimed for her performance in this film. After which her Bollywood career saw a downfall as she hardly played lead roles after that and was mostly seen in supporting roles or doing item numbers. Her item numbers in films like Guru and Thank You were applauded. Her later roles include films like Dirty Politics and Chinese film called Time Raiders. Among all her performances her performance in English, Hindi cross over film Hisss was arguably the best.  She won herself Best Actress and International Youth Icon Award for her performance in this film.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Mukesh Kumar Lamba and Sherawat Lamba. She was previously married to Captain Karan Singh Gill who was a pilot from 2000-2001. She was then in a relationship with Vijay Singh and is currently engaged with Cyrille Auxenfans.  

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Mallika is the first Indian woman to get an offer by Playboy magazine to pose nude which she refused.
  • Mallika wore diamonds worth Rs 45 Million at the Cannes Film Festival 2005 which were sponsored by Orra Diamonds. Orra Diamonds had designed nine sets of jewelry especially for Mallika including necklaces, bracelets, and earrings.
  • The Legendary musician Yanni dedicated one of his songs to Mallika at a concert in Los Angeles which is probably the first time he has dedicated any of his compositions to anyone.
  • After doing Hindi movies Murder and Khwahish, Mallika raised her fees. It was reported that she asked for a whopping 1.5 crore to act in Himesh Reshammiya’s Aap Ka Suroor just for a ten-minute role in the movie.
  • For the Chinese movie The Myth in which she starred alongside Jackie Chan, Mallika gave a topless scene.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays