Mallikarjun Kharge Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mallikarjun Kharge

# 2181 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 July, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Warwatti , Bidar , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 22, 2017

Other Name: Mapanna Mallikarjun Kharge

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Mallikarjun Kharge will turn 76 on 21 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 27 days, 16 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Mallikarjun Kharge was born on 21-07-1942 in Warwatti, Bidar in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

Mallikarjun Kharge was born in a Dalit family. He completed his school level education from Nutan Vidyalaya, Gulbarga. After which, he enrolled for BA in the Government College in Gulbarga. He then obtained his LLB degree from Seth Shankarlal Lahoti Law College, Gulbarga. Soon after the completion of his studies, he started practicing law.
 
Kharge’s stint with politics started during his time in college. He became a student leader and became popular among the students in college. He was thus elected as the GS (General Secretary) of the student’s body. He after joining the Congress Party in the year 1969 became one of their prominent leaders in no time. He is a highly influential figure in Karnataka and since 1972 has never lost assembly elections. He has been elected 11 times which is a record.
 
While serving as an MLA in Karnataka State Assembly, he has held various prestigious ministries. He was made the President of the Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee. For the first time in his political career, he was given a Lok Sabha ticket from Gulbarga constituency. He defended his constituency in the 2014 general elections as well and was appointed as the Leader of the Congress Party in Lok Sabha.
 
He is also known for his philanthropic work and is the founder and the chairman of the Siddharth Vihar Trust.

Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
91% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mallikarjun Kharge has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Radhabai Kharge with whom he has 3 sons and 2 daughters.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays