Maluma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Maluma

# 242 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1994
BIRTH PLACE Medellin , Antioquia
COUNTRY Colombia
AGE (in 2017) 23 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2017

Other Name: Juan Luis Londono Arias
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

23 years, 7 months, 28 days old age Maluma will turn 24 on 28 January, 2018. Only 4 months, 2 days, 22 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
34% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Maluma has celebrated the total number of 23 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 23
    23
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%

About   Edit

Maluma was born on 28th January 1994 in Medellin, Colombia. He is a Colombian Singer, Record Producer, and Songwriter. He is currently contracted with Sony Music Colombia. His actual name is JuanLuisLondoño Arias. He is best known for his pure tenor singing and streetwise but still intimating delivery.

Career

Juan Luis Londono Arias is a very famous and talented Colombian record producer, songwriter and mainly singer. Sony Music Colombia has signed Juan for recordings and songs. He is renowned and famous by his stage name “Maluma”. He was simply a small boy with big dreams originally from Medellin, Colombia. His only dream was to become a pop singer and his family always supported him in every situation. His dream came true when he was signed by Sony Music Company of Colombia.  
 
In 2010, he started his musical career. He sang Farandulera which became a hit and after its success, Sony Music Colombia signed him to record his first studio album. Then his next single “LOCO” was launched which was inspired by “Uncontrolled love and rampant”. Maluma released his first debut studio album named “MAGIA”. His one more video “Antioquia” has 150 million views till now on YouTube. Other songs released from the album include “Pasarla Bien” and “Miss Independent”. In 2012, he was nominated as best new Artist in Shock Award. His videos “Miss Independent” and “Primer Amor” managed to gather 35 million views on YouTube. He shot his video “Obsession” at a railway station which featured a Colombian model who also appeared in “Taboo”. His second single album reached the 7th position in national report charts and managed to enter the US charts by Billboard and reached on 38th position in the tropical list. He released “Addicted”,  “La Curiosidad” and “Carnaval”. In 2015, He released his second album Pretty Boy, Dirty Boy which contains elements of urban music and pop music. The singles “El Perdedor”, “Sin Contrato” and “Borrow Cassette” which were listed in top 10 Hot Latin Songs. Maluma was announced as the judge of “The Voice Kids” in 2014 along with Andres Cepeda and Fanny Lu. He hosted Kid’s Choice Awards Colombia in the same year. Then he collaborated with great artists like Shakira, Thalia, and Ricky Martin. His latest released song "Felices Los 4" which released in early 2017 was well received and became his fifth top 5 on the Hot Latin Songs chart. 
 
He claimed his main musical influences are Justin Timberlake and Michael Jackson. He explains his music by the name of “Urban Pop”. In an interview, he stated: “I grew up with this genre that literally became life. It is one of the genres that I sing because I am an urban performer, I am not reggaetonero. If you listen to my last album there are ballads, mambo, meringue and reggaeton and underground stuff. I like to show the versatility that I have to perform”. 

 

Awards Receipt

Maluma has been nominated for many awards and honors which include Latin Grammy Award for Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award for Best Latin America Central Act. He won Best Radio Song in 2013. He was also nominated at Billboard Music Awards. He had just one tour in his entire career named Pretty Boy, Dirty Boy World Tour in 2016 - 2017.


Family Relatives and Relation

Maluma was born to Marlli Arias and Luis Fernando Londono. He was previously in a relationship with Mexican singer Belinda.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays