Mammootty Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mammootty

# 710 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 September, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Chandiroor , Alappuzha , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Muhammad Kutty Ismail Paniparambil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 3 months, 12 days old age Mammootty will turn 69 on 07 September, 2018. Only 8 months, 18 days, 23 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mammootty has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Mammootty is a well- known Indian Actor and Producer who was born as Muhammad Kutty Ismail Paniparambil on 7th September 1949 in Chandiroor, Travancore-Cochin (presently called Kerala), India. He is famous for his work in the Malayalam cinema, wherein, he has appeared as an actor in more than 350 films.

Career

Mammootty debuted in 1971 with the movie titled Anubhavangal Paalichakal followed by various other Malayalam Films. During the 1980s, he became quite famous for his acting skills on screen. The 1987 film New Delhi, gave Mammootty’s career a great push, thus making him the recipient of several national awards for best actor in a leading role.

He has also been awarded the Padma Shri Award in the year 1998 for his immense contribution to the Indian society of arts. He is also the chairperson of a company called Malayalam Communications. Several television channels like Kairali TV, People TV, and WE TV come under his company.

The actor is also associated with a charitable organization named Pain and Palliative Care Society, Kerala and is also the goodwill ambassador of the first Indian e-literacy Project that is district wide named Akshaya Project.

He married Sulfath in 1979 and the couple has two children, a son, and a daughter.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1988 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mammootty's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays