A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined property: stdClass::$followers_count

Filename: controllers/biography.php

Line Number: 207

Mamta Mohandas Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Mamta Mohandas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mamta Mohandas

# 1039 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 November, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Manama
COUNTRY Bahrain
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Mamtha Mohandas
More Professions : Playback Singer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Mamta Mohandas will turn 33 on 14 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 27 days, 4 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mamta Mohandas has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Mamta Mohandas was born on 14-11-1985 in Manama, Bahrain. She is an Indian Film Actress & Playback Singer.

Career

Mamta Mohandas was born and raised in Bahrain. She attended Indian School in Bahrain and then relocated to Bangalore and obtained her graduate degree from the noted Mount Caramel College of Bangalore. Since she was tall and slim and due to this, she won herself various modeling assignments. During her modeling days, she appeared in the print ads of brands such as Kalyan Kendra and IBM. In addition to modeling, she is also a trained Hindustani and Carnatic music singer.
 
She made her acting debut through Hariharan’s Malayalam film titled Mayookham in the year 2005. The film though failed at the box-office, her performance was praised. After which, she acted in films like Bus Conductor, and Adbutham among others. She played the lead role in the Malayalam film called Baba Kalyani. After which, she made her Tamil film debut with the film called Karu Pazhaniappan. After the success of Big B, she was looked upon as a force to reckon with.
 
She then made her Telugu film debut with the film called Yamadonga. This film was a blockbuster hit and besides acting, she also sang a few songs in this film. She also starred in a Kannada film called Krishnarjuna. Thus entered the list of actresses who have worked in all South Indian language films. Her performance in the Malayalam film Passenger was arguably her best performance as an actress. She won herself Best Actress Award for her work in the film Kadha Thudarunnu. Her recent releases include Two Countries and Crossroad among others. She will be next seen in upcoming Malayalam films like Babysitter and Carbon.
 
In addition to acting, she has earned a niche for herself in singing as well. She made her singing debut in the Telugu film titled Rakhi in the year 2006. She sang the title track of the film and won herself Best Female Playback Singer in Telugu. After which, she has sung songs continuously in her films. She has also sung songs in all South Indian language films and has made it a trend to sing songs in her films.
 
She has also lit up the small screen as well. She started off by hosting the game show called Kaiyil Oru Kodi and since 2016, she is serving as a judge of a dance based reality show called D 4 dance reloaded.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Ambalappat Mohandas and Ganga. She was previously married to Prajith Padmanabhan for a brief period.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her childhood dream was to become a bike racer. She also owns a Honda CBR1000cc bike and loves riding it at 200kms/hr speed.
  • In addition to actress and singer, she is also a trained Bharatnatyam dancer.
  • She is the brand ambassador of CCL (Celebrity Cricket League) team Kerala Strikers.
  • She is one of the few celebrities who is a cancer survivor and survived Hodgkin's Lymphoma (HL).


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays