Mani Ratnam Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mani Ratnam

# 2877 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 June, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Madurai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 62 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 2, 2017

Other Name: Gopala Ratnam Subramaniam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

62 years, 4 months, 18 days old age Mani Ratnam will turn 63 on 02 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 12 days, 6 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mani Ratnam has celebrated the total number of 62 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 62
    62
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Mani Ratnam was born on 02-06-1955 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer & Distributor who known for his work in Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films.

Career

Ratnam was born in the family which was associated with film production industry but despite of his film background, the children of his family were restrained from watching movies. However, in his school time in the Besant Theosophical School, Adyar, Madras his love with movies blossomed. At the early stages of his life, he was fond of like Sivaji Ganesan and Nageshs acting and also became the fan of K. Balachanders direction. His after school education includes graduation in commerce from Madaras University. After completing his graduation he pursued his post graduation from Jam Ala Bajaj Institute of management studies, Mumbai. After completing post graduation he worked as a Management consultant in Madaras. 
 
In early stages of his career, when he was working as a Management Consultant, he remained unsatisfied. He joined hands with his friend Raman and completed his first blocked. To devote his full time, he even left his job and thereafter, joined a film crew. At that time Mani was firm to pursue his passion of film making and he entered the glamour industry with his friends who had common interest as him. Mani worked on a story blockaded in English -Pallavi and Pallavi and this film turned out to be a decent earner at the South Indian box office. However, Government of Karnatka  gave Mani his first screenplay award from State in 1983 and this milestone opened the doors of the Kerala film industry for him. He then had the opportunity to direct two more films in this year as 1983-1986, which is considered to be the toughest phase of his life. 
 
With onset of 1986, Mani Ratnam directed Mouna, a romantic drama, which gave him great success in his life as the movie won in the Best Feature Film Category of National Film Awards in Tamil region. He has also been awarded the best director Filmfare Award.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2002 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mani Ratnam's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays