Manohar Hardikar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Manohar Hardikar

# 6277 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 February, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Vadodara , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1995) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 13, 2017

Other Name: Manohar Shankar Hardikar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Manohar Hardikar was 58 years, 11 months & 25 days old age.


About   Edit

Manohar Hardikar was born on 8th February 1936 in Vadodara in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

He played two test matches for India in 1958. Manohar Shankar Hardikar was an All-rounder, a solid right-hand middle order batsman, and a medium pace bowler. 
 
Manohar Shankar Hardikar holds a unique record of getting out of the very first ball faced in International Cricket. He was dismissed by Roy Gilchrist. In the very same match Manohar Shankar he took a wicket in his very first over in Test cricket by sending back Rohan Kanhai. In the second innings of that test match, he scored a match saving 32 not out and put on 85 runs partnership with G.S. Ramchand, who is famously known as Gulabrai Sipahimalani Ramchand
 
In the next and his last test match, he was nearly killed when a high full-toss delivery grazed his head and went for four. Manohar Shankar Hardikar never represented India again in international matches but was unconditionally involved in the debate that led to the resignation of Polly Umrigar, later in the same series. 
 
At the domestic level, Manohar Shankar Hardikar represented Bombay Cricket Team from 1955 -1956 seasons to 1967-1968 seasons. He took his career best figures of 8-39 against Bengal in the Ranji final in his first year of first class cricket. He also had the privilege to captain the Bombay Cricket Team in twelve matches; He won five and drew the rest 7 matches under his captaincy. He was the captain of Bombay Cricket Team when they crowned champions in 1965 to 1966 and 1967 to 1968 seasons.

Death Info

 Manohar Shankar Hardikar was suffering from cancer and finally died on 4th February 1995 in Mumbai at the age of 58. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
4 February, 1995 Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays