Manohar Parrikar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Manohar Parrikar

# 3168 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 December, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Mapusa , Goa
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : March 14, 2017

Other Name: Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 10 months, 11 days old age Manohar Parrikar will turn 62 on 13 December, 2017. Only 1 months, 18 days, 12 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manohar Parrikar has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Manohar Parrikar was born on 13-12-1955 in Mapusa in the state of Goa, India. He is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister.

Career

Manohar Parrikar is the perfect example of the phrase ‘Simple Living and High Thinking’. He completed his school education from Loyola High School in Margao and then completed his graduation from the prestigious IIT Bombay. He obtained his degree in metallurgical engineering in 1978. Nandan Nilekani was also from the same batch as Manohar Parrikar in IIT. 
 
He joined RSS at a very young age and was actively working for them after which he joined the National political party BJP and got elected to the Second Legislative Assembly of Goa in 1994. After serving as the leader of the opposition, he became the Chief Minister of Goa for the first time in his political career in 2000. He remained Chief Minister till 2005. In 2012, BJP won the state elections and he was declared the Chief Minister. In 2014, general elections, when his party won the elections in India, he was personally asked by Narendra Modi to come to centre but he remained reluctant to leave his home state of Goa but later joined his cabinet as a defence minister. 
 
After he took ever, he was credited for fast and transparent decision making and efficient working of the ministry which otherwise was thought of as a sluggish ministry. He was the one who opened up the previous scam like AugustaWestland Chopper scam. It was during his tenure as defence minister when the famous surgical strike took place.
 
Recently, in 2017 state elections in Goa, BJP couldn’t form majority and therefore to form the majority the other parties and independent MLA’s made it clear that if Manohar Parrikar will be appointed as CM, only then they will lend their support so he resigned from his post and took oath as CM of GOA on 14th March 2017.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Medha Parrikar until her death in 2001. Together they had two sons named Utpal Parrikar and Abhijat Parrikar.   



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays