Manoj Tiwary Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Manoj Tiwary

# 1811 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 November, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Howrah , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : April 7, 2017

Other Name: Manoj Kumar Tiwary

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Manoj Tiwary will turn 33 on 14 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 28 days, 13 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Manoj Tiwary has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Manoj Tiwary was born on 14-11-1985 in Howrah in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Manoj Tiwary is not the most fortunate man in Indian cricket. An aggressive batsman from Bengal, he impressed everybody with 796 runs at 99.50 in the 2006-07 Ranji Trophy, in the process breaking Bengal records and forcing his way into the India touring party for Bangladesh. On match eve in Mirpur - and everybody knew he was going to debut - he injured his shoulder severely during fielding practice. When the debut finally arrived in early 2008, he was jetlagged and in Brisbane, completely out of league against a searing Brett Lee. He had to wait for more than three years for his next international match and was asked to open the innings because he was replacing an underperforming opener in a second-string side.
 
Tiwary became a regular in the ODI squad after the 2011/12 season but found it tough to break into the playing eleven, with the team management backing Rohit Sharma despite his poor performances. While the chances that came his way were less, he grabbed the few opportunities he got, like in the game against West Indies at Chennai where he scored his maiden ODI century. However, he was surprisingly dropped from the playing eleven in the CB series in Australia, despite his century in his previous game. 
 
Apart from his batting abilities, Tiwary also bowls useful leg-spin. He played for the Delhi Daredevils for the first two seasons of the IPL and was later traded to Kolkata Knight Riders. KKR brought him in the auctions in 2011 for $475,000. After spending five seasons with KKR, he was released by the franchise and was bought by Rising Pune Supergiant in the 2017 player auctions for 50 lakhs.


Family Relatives and Relation

He has been married to Sushmita Roy Roy since 2013.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays