Manorama Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Manorama

# 3004 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 May, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Mannargudi , Thiruvarur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2015) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 27, 2017

Other Name: Gopishantha, Aachi
More Professions : Television Actress Comedian

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Manorama was 78 years, 4 months & 15 days old age.


About   Edit

Manorama was born on 26-05-1937 in Mannargudi, Thiruvarur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress & Comedian who known for her work in Tamil, Malayalam, Kannada and Telugu films.

Career

Manorama, Gopishantha’s stage name, was a well-established Indian actress and comedian. She was given the nameManorama by Thiruvengadamwho was a drama directorand Thiyagarajan who was a harmonist. She had acted and performed in more than 1,500 films, 5,000 stage performances, and a huge number of television series until her death in 2015.She had entered the Guinness World Records for her achievement of acting in about more than 1000 number of films in 1985. 
 
She has won various awards for her marvellous acting. She was a holder of the Kalaimamani award. In 2002, she bagged the Padma Shri award. In 1989, she won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress for her critically acclaimed performance in film PudhiyaPadhai. She even won the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award – South in the year 1995.
 
Manorama was affectionately and dearly called Aachi, which means Mother and shehas the unique distinction of acting with five chief ministers.
 
She had witnessed a life of struggles. She worked as a maid when she dropped out of school at the age of 11. She acted in a drama troupe but was removed due to her inability to sing. But, the drama troupe decided to give her this role in AndhamanKadhali and thereafter, her acting career began by acting in plays.  She then migrated from acting in dramas to the silver screen; acting in films with the debut role as a main heroine in the MaalayittaMangai, which was a Tamil film released in 1958.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2002 Arts

Death Info

Manorama died on 10-10-2015 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She suffered from health diseases from long time. She died due to multiple organ failure at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
10 October, 2015 Chennai Tamil Nadu India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays