Margaret Court Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Margaret Court

# 8218 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 July, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Albury , New South Wales
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Margaret Smith Court

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 3 months, 8 days old age Margaret Court will turn 76 on 16 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 21 days, 12 hours, 34 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Margaret Court has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Margaret Court was born on 16-07-1942 in Albury in the state of New South Wales, Australia. She is an Australian Tennis Player.

Career

Margaret Court is arguably the most flashing example of Australia's dominance in the world of tennis during the decade of the 1960s and the 70s.
 
The first racket that Margaret picked was a timber paling and the first time she landed on the tennis court was through a fence hole. She was born to a protective father and a hard living father but still fought against all odds and played tennis and became one of the greatest players of all time.
 
She won her first slam of the career by winning Australian Open in 1960 and in the process also became the first ever female player to win a grand slam. This was just one of her first slam as by the time she retired after a paramount 17-year long career, she won 21 mixed doubles, 19 doubles and 24 singles titles. She remained at number one ranking for seven individual years.
 
Post her retirement in 1977, she was inducted into International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1979. In 1993, she was inducted into Australian Tennis Hall of Fame. For her contribution to Australian Tennis, she was felicitated with the Centenary Medal and Australian Sports Medal.
 
She holds various open era records like 46 singles titles at grass court, 21 singles title won in an individual year and singles matches winning percentage of 91.17% including all surfaces among many other records.


Family Relatives and Relation

Margaret Court is married to Barrymore Court since 1967. The couple together has a son named Daniel and a daughter named Marika.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays