Master Saleem Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Master Saleem

# 403 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 July, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Shahkot , Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : July 28, 2017

Other Name: Saleem Shahzada, Salim Shahzada
More Professions : Playback Singer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 5 months, 3 days old age Master Saleem will turn 38 on 13 July, 2018. Only 6 months, 26 days, 20 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Master Saleem has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Master Saleem was born on 13-07-1980 in Shahkot, Jalandhar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer & Playback Singer who best known for his singing in Hindi, Punjabi, Telugu and Kannada films.

Career

Master Saleem, born as Saleem Shahzada, is known as a popular Indian singer. He belongs to the Punjab region of India and is devotional singer and playback singer in films like Dostana, Love Aaj Kal, and Heyy Babyy. He was born to a renowned Sufi singer named Ustad Puran Shah Koti who was also the guru of famous folk singers Hans Raj Hans and Dilijaan, Saleem became his disciple at the age of six.
 
He started his career at the young age of 8 by singing at the opening event of Bathinda Doordarshan. He sang the song titled CharkheDiGhook and after which, he earned the title of Master Saleem. Later, he was seen in shows such as Jhilmil Taare. His first album released when he was 10 on the label Sur Taal. It was a super hit. His song DholJagiroDa was also a hit, exposing him to nationwide popularity. In 2000, he started releasing albums dedicated to the Goddess Durga. The titles MelaMaiyaDa, AjHaiJagarata, MeriMaiya and DarshanKarLo became popular. He was introduced to Sandeep Chowta by singer Jasbir Jassi. It was a turning point in his life. He recorded his first single with Sony Music. He made his debut as a playback singer with “Mast Kalander” when Shankar Mahadevan spotted him. The song was a hit, featured in the Bollywood film Heyy Babyy.
 
Tashan Mein from Tashan, MaaDaLadla from Dostana, Ahun Ahun from Love Aaj Kal and Humka Peeni Hai from Dabangg made him one of the most popular singers ever in India. Shakira from No Problem and Chamki Jawani in Yamla Pagla Deewana were also some of his hits. One of his latest songs includes Kya Hoga in Dedh Ishqiya, Lootnewale in Matru Ki Bijli Ka Mandola, Danke Ki Chot in Will you marry me and Atma Jale in Shudra the rising.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays