Mata Amritanandamayi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mata Amritanandamayi

# 1405 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 September, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Alappad , Kollam , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : September 28, 2017

Other Name: Amma, Sudhamani Idamannel
More Professions : Philanthropist Singer Teacher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 1 month, 26 days old age Mata Amritanandamayi will turn 65 on 27 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 4 days, 3 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mata Amritanandamayi has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Mata Amritanandamayi was born on 27-09-1953 in Alappad, Kollam in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Spiritualist, Philanthropist, Singer, Teacher.

Career

Mata Amritanandamayi is fondly called as Amma, Mother or Ammachi. She is a globally renowned spiritualist. She is also famous as 'Hugging Saint', as she hugs and conveys her love on various people belonging to different walks of life.
 
She was born in a very small village named Parayakadavu in Kerala and her birth name was Sudhamani Idamannel. She could complete her education only for four years. She didn’t have any teacher who would enlighten her, she spent all of her childhood taking care of her family. She became a devotee of Lord Krishna and it was this selfless act that she attained the highest knowledge. She soon started attracting people who wanted to seek spiritualism through her compassion and love. She after becoming famous established Mata Amritanandamayi Math and served her founded organization as chairperson. Today her organization has branches in some 40 countries. Through her organization, she works for the betterment of underprivileged people, women empowerment, fights hunger and has also opened various school and colleges for better education to the people belonging to underprivileged people. She guides people to the religious path and imparts Veda teachings to her followers in a very simple language.
 
She has dedicated herself fully to mankind and teaches all her followers that if they want to be a seeker they should practice knowledge, action, and devotion in order to attain ultimate bliss. Through her organization, she started a housing program called Amrita Kuteeram in the year 1997. Through which, she aimed to build around 25,000 homes across India for homeless people. They reached their target in 2002 and thus continued this program to build as many houses as possible. She donated 15million dollars to the Indian government to construct toilets for the poor families residing on the banks of river Ganges. She also decided to use the same amount for construction of toilets in her home state, Kerala.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays