Matt Dillon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Matt Dillon

# 2775 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 February, 1964
BIRTH PLACE New Rochelle , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 19, 2017

Other Name: Matthew Raymond Dillon
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

53 years, 9 months, 23 days old age Matt Dillon will turn 54 on 18 February, 2018. Only 2 months, 6 days, 12 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Dillon has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Matt Dillon was born on 18-02-1964 in New Rochelle in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Director, Television Actor & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Dillon made his acting debut in Jonathan Kalpan’s brutal teen drama Over the Edge. His performance in the film was well received. For his performance in Universal Pictures' comedy film, You, Me and Dupree and in Factotum he received laudatory reviews. From his breathe taking performance in the film The Outsiders to his uproarious turn as a dominating private investigator in There's Something About Mary, he has proved his worth as one of the most diverse actors of his era.
 
Apart from being a distinguished actor, Dillon himself wrote and made his directorial feature film debut with City of Ghosts, in which he also starred alongside Stellan Skarsgård, Gérard Depardieu, and James Caan. Before directing City of Ghosts, Dillon has already made his television directorial debut with an episode of HBO's resolute prison drama Oz in 1997.
 
Dillon's achievements continued with television appearances in the documentary Dear America: Letters From Home and an HBO television drama of Irwin Shaw's Return To Kansas City.
 
Matt Dillon's illustrious career has spanned more than three decades now and has showcased his wide range of comedic and dramatic talents. Dillon showed his acting resources with a splendid performance as a racial cop in the critically adulated Paul Haggis film Crash. This role earned him several nominations and awards including an Independent Spirit Award. The famous critic of New York Times A.O. Scott applauded him by stating, "He seems to be getting better with every film."
 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was in a serious relationship in the mid-90s with beautiful actress Cameron Diaz before their much hyped break up in 1998.

 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays