Matt Groening Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Matt Groening

# 4920 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Portland , Oregon
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 15, 2017

Other Name: Matthew Abram Groening
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 10 months, 3 days old age Matt Groening will turn 64 on 15 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 27 days, 11 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Groening has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Matt Groening was born on 15-02-1954 in Portland in the state of Oregon, United States. He is an American Visual Artist, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Animator, Voice Artist, Television Actor, Television Producer, Artist, Comedian & Musician.

Career

Matt began his career in the year 1977. He went to Los Angeles and wanted to become a writer, however, he ended up doing several odd jobs such as ghostwriting for directors, clerking, washing dishes and chauffeuring. He got his first success when he self-published a comic book named ‘Life in Hell’. He used to sell the copies himself till he first sold as a professional to Wet Magazine in the year 1978. He soon got a job in ‘Los Angeles Reader’, a newspaper agency. Matt’s editor was impressed with the cartoons he made and offered him a place in the newspaper to post the cartoons. Life in Hell cartoon series soon gained popularity among the readers.

Matt started getting offers to record his voice for the show ‘Simpsons’ in the year 1989. Till date, he is associated with the show and is currently the executive producer of the show. He also featured in other TV shows such as ‘Space Ghost Coast to Coast’, ‘Olive, the other Reindeer’, ‘Futurama’, ‘The Pitts’, ‘Portlandia’ etc. He also starred in several movies and documentaries like ‘Hair High’, ‘Comic Book: The Movie’, ‘The Seventh Python’, ‘I Know That Voice’ etc. and gained wide popularity.

Matt has won 10 Emmy Awards for Simpson and made it to the Top 100 Living Geniuses list. His name is also encrypted in the Hollywood Walk of Fame.



Family Relatives and Relation

Matt married Deborah Caplan in the year 1986. The couple has 2 children from their marriage. However, they divorced after 13 years of marriage. Matt later married Augusta Picasso. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays