Matt Lucas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Matt Lucas

# 7131 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 March, 1974
BIRTH PLACE London , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 7, 2017

Other Name: Matthew Richard Lucas
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 9 months, 7 days old age Matt Lucas will turn 44 on 05 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 20 days, 2 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matt Lucas has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Matt Lucas was born on 05-03-1974 in London in the state of England, United Kingdom. He is an English (UK) Comedian, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Singer, Television Actor, Comedy Writer, Television Presenter, Television Producer & Musician.

Career

He has had alopecia since his childhood and lost all of his hair when he was six years old. Lucas was educated at Aylward Primary School and The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School, an independent school in Borehamwood in Hertfordshire, the same school attended by comic actors David Baddiel and Sacha Baron Cohen. He studied at the University of Bristol between 1993 and 1995. He also spent time with the National Youth Theatre, where he first met future writing partner David Walliams.
 
Little Britain is Lucas's most commercially successful work. Originally a radio show on BBC Radio 4, it later became a TV series. Among the many characters he plays in the series, which he writes and acts in along with David Walliams, are apparently "disabled" Andy Pipkin, teenage Bristol chav Vicky Pollard, homophobic homosexual Daffyd Thomas, and insensitive slimming club organiser Marjorie Dawes.
 
In 2005, he took his first role in a television drama, a supporting part as a Venetian duke in the BBC historical serial Casanova, written by Russell T Davies. Also in 2005, he did voice work in the ITV children's program King Arthur's Disasters alongside Rik Mayall. Since 2006, Lucas has been the voice of the radio and television character Digit Al, devised as part of a public information campaign on digital switchover. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Lucas is gay and has said he first had an inkling as such at the age of seven. In December 2006, Lucas entered into a civil partnership with Kevin McGee, in a ceremony in Central London. In attendance were various celebrities, including Barbara Windsor, Neil Tennant, Elton John, and Courtney Love. Their civil partnership was dissolved through the High Court in 2008, ending what was a six-year relationship. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays