Matthew Stafford Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Matthew Stafford

# 6921 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 February, 1988
BIRTH PLACE Tampa , Florida
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 6, 2017

Other Name: John Matthew Stafford

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

29 years, 10 months, 10 days old age Matthew Stafford will turn 30 on 07 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 20 days, 6 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Matthew Stafford has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

John Matthew Stafford popularly known as Matthew Stafford was born on 7th February 1988 in Tampa, Florida. He is positioned at the quarterbacks in the American Football league. He holds numerous records including the fastest player to reach 109 games and the most number of comeback wins.

Career

Stafford’s talent reflected right from his school days. He was considered to the best quarterbacks during that time. He won several awards during school days like National Player of the Year and The MVP and Arms Award. He performed above average in his college career too. He entered the NFL draft in 2009 and as it was predicted, he was the first choice in the NFL draft.
 
Stafford was signed by the Detroit Lions for a whopping amount of $41.7 million, considered to be the highest during that time. The year 2009 proved to be a fruitful one as he got a permanent position as a quarterback for the Detroit Lions. His career was on a roll when he injured his right shoulder twice during the matches and had to undergo surgery in the year 2010.Stafford recovered from his injury and made a comeback to his team in 2011. Soon he gained momentum and it proved to be the best year of his career. In 2014, he was selected for his first Pro-Bowl appearance which ended on a high note. In the year 2015, he became the fastest player to reach 25000 yards in just 90 games and consecutively in 2016, he reached the milestone of 30000 passing yards. 
 
Stafford married Kelly Hall in 2015 who was a cheerleader for the football team.
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays