Mayawati Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mayawati

# 1059 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 January, 1956
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 158 cm
in meters- 1.58 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : December 1, 2017

Other Name: Mayawati Prabhu Das, Kumari Mayawati
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 11 months, 0 day old age Mayawati will turn 62 on 15 January, 2018. Only 30 days, 2 hours, 53 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mayawati has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Mayawati was born on 15-01-1956 in New Delhi, India. She is an Indian Politician & former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.).

Career

MayawatiPrabhu Das who is better known as Mayawati is a politician in India, and has been the chief minister of the state of Uttar Pradesh. There is a party in India called the BahujanSamaj Party, and she serves as the president of the party all over the country of India. 
 
She was born in New Delhi, and she grew up there. She later attended the University of Delhi. In the year of 1989, she was elected to be in the Parliament. The BSP party’s main political platform is improving the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes’ standing in the society. This is based on affirmative action and providing programs aimed at making rural areas more developed. 
 
Her first term as Chief Minister was the year 1995, and that year two new districts were formed: Ambedkar Nagar district and Udham Singh Nagar district. During her fourth term, she focused on removing the corruption in the police force in that area, and approximately 18,000 people lost their jobs that were in the police force. She also launched the Manyawar Shri Kanshiram Ji Shahri Garib AwasYojna. This was focused on providing houses at a low cost for the poor people living in the urban areas. However, in 2012 the government put a stop to the building by cutting the electricity of those colonies of houses that she instructed to build. Mayawati remains unmarried as she wanted to devote her life to working for the people. Although she had lost her foothold in 2014 General Elections, 2017 Civic elections proved to be better as she regained few seats and thus building up a hope for the 2019 General Elections.
 
A few of the awards she has received are the Paul Harris Recognition award which was given by the Rotary International and also the RajashiShahuPuraskar award. This is an honorable award and Maywathi received it for her work. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Prabhudas and Ram Rati. She has a brother named Anand Kumar.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Badalpur, Gautambudh Nagar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Badalpur, Gautambudh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
College Kalindi Women's College, Delhi, Campus Law Center, University Of Delhi, VMLG College, Ghaziabad
Qualification BA, BEd, LLB
Hobbies Reading and Writing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut In 1984 When She Joined BSP

Favourites

Favorite Politician Kanshi Ram

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her father Prabhu Das was working in a post-office.
  • She holds multiple degrees such as BA, LLB, BEd.
  • In 1995 when she became UP's Chief Minister for the first time, she became the youngest and the first Dalit female Chief Minister of the state.
  • She has served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for four times.
  • Her supporters celebrate her birthday as Jan Kalyankari Diwas.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays