Meena Khadikar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Meena Khadikar

# 155 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 September, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 86 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Meena Mangeshkar
More Professions : Playback Singer Composer
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

86 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Meena Khadikar will turn 87 on 07 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 14 days, 12 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
95% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Meena Khadikar has celebrated the total number of 86 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 86
    86
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

Meena Khadikar is also known as Meena Mangeshkar. She is a Composer and Playback Singer. She was born on 7th September 1931 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. She is 85 years old.

Career

She belongs to famous Mangeshkar family. She is the second daughter of Shevanti and Deenanath Mangeshkar. Deenanath Mangeshkar was a well-known Actor, Singer, and Director. LataMangeshkar, Usha Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle and Hridaynath Mangeshkar are siblings of Meena Mangeshkar. Meena and her sisters got initial training of music from their father. He died at the age of 41 because of excessive drinking and financial issues.
 
Meena Khadikar has sung songs for many Marathi and Hindi movies. She has also composed some children songs. In 1973 she composed a Marathi song “Asawa sunder chocolatecha bangle” which become most popular in kids and later recorded in Bengali and Gujarati. Another popular song composed by Meena is “Saan saang bholanaath”. She has sung many songs with her sisters. She has sung songs composed by her brother. Her singing career was active from 1953 to 2011. Her most popular songs are Bavarle mi bavarle and Ye javali ghe priyasakhaya. Famous Hindi songs are Phagun aaya and Hai mausam yeh mastaana muskuraana dil churaana.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays